Quantitative metabolomics services for biomarker discovery and validation.
Specializing in ready to use metabolomics kits.
Your source for quantitative metabolomics technologies and bioinformatics.

General Pathway Statistics

PathBank v1.0
Total Number of Metabolite/Compound Pathways109836
• Total Number of Metabolic (Catabolism/Anabolism) Pathways88580
• Total Number of Drug Action Pathways404
• Total Number of Drug Metabolism Pathways64
• Total Number of Disease Pathways20692
• Total Number of Signaling Pathways64
• Total Number of Physiological Pathways32
Total Number of Protein Pathways398
Total Number of Pathways110234

General Pathway Component Statistics

PathBank v1.0
Total Number of Drugs (non-redundant)711
Total Number of Metabolites (non-redundant)78488
Total Number of Proteins (non-redundant)8993
Total Number of Enzymes (non-redundant)6268
Total Number of Transporters (non-redundant)710
Total Number of Reactions (non-redundant)176535
Total Number of Transportations (non-redundant)9859
Total Number of Reaction-Coupled Transportations (non-redundant)342
Total Number of Interactions (non-redundant)2346
Total Number of References (non-redundant)12958

Organism Statistics

Metabolite PathwaysProtein PathwaysPrimary PathwaysNon-Primary Lipid PathwaysManually Created PathwaysComputationally Annotated PathwaysMetabolitesProteinsReactions and Interactions% Metabolome Covered% Genome CoveredTotal Pathways
Homo sapiens486257690847793908477935574515595823548.86%7.37%48701
Bos taurus12351741881223701242516538109118430100.00%4.57%12425
Rattus norvegicus1257274409122370126461654211981838514.50%5.53%12646
Mus musculus1257774414122371126501654813321846314.50%5.98%12651
Drosophila melanogaster447806944091044685895412611562.33%2.99%4478
Caenorhabditis elegans42440624182242425823370613461.57%1.86%4244
Arabidopsis thaliana335601073249107324946976855492100.00%2.49%3356
Saccharomyces cerevisiae95443789469789469122585383995076.41%8.88%9547
Escherichia coli10819730585830587328821100434276.75%25.05%1178
Pseudomonas aeruginosa10080135858010082707718387061.90%12.91%1008