Quantitative metabolomics services for biomarker discovery and validation.
Specializing in ready to use metabolomics kits.
Your source for quantitative metabolomics technologies and bioinformatics.

General Pathway Statistics

PathBank v1.0
Total Number of Metabolite/Compound Pathways108867
• Total Number of Metabolic (Catabolism/Anabolism) Pathways87611
• Total Number of Drug Action Pathways404
• Total Number of Drug Metabolism Pathways64
• Total Number of Disease Pathways20692
• Total Number of Signaling Pathways72
• Total Number of Physiological Pathways24
Total Number of Protein Pathways329
Total Number of Pathways109196

General Pathway Component Statistics

PathBank v1.0
Total Number of Drugs (non-redundant)830
Total Number of Metabolites (non-redundant)78123
Total Number of Proteins (non-redundant)7629
Total Number of Enzymes (non-redundant)5511
Total Number of Transporters (non-redundant)571
Total Number of Reactions (non-redundant)170776
Total Number of Transportations (non-redundant)9660
Total Number of Reaction-Coupled Transportations (non-redundant)276
Total Number of Interactions (non-redundant)1141

Organism Statistics

Metabolite PathwaysProtein PathwaysCanonical PathwaysReactions and Interactions% Genome CoveredTotal Pathways
Homo sapiens4861176894581187.30%48687
Bos taurus12351500180004.33%12401
Rattus norvegicus12572500179544.82%12622
Mus musculus12577501180345.15%12627
Drosophila melanogaster44700260422.74%4470
Caenorhabditis elegans42420061151.82%4242
Arabidopsis thaliana334809953162.21%3348
Saccharomyces cerevisiae9544382399408.84%9547
Escherichia coli1152100324280925.04%1252